Obituaries

Compiled by Chase Martin

Alumni obituaries should be sent directly to the Alumni Records office so that the information can be verified and information on the alumnus updated. Records will then send the information to GM for publication. It can take three to six months, or more depending on volume, for an obituary to appear on the magazine web site.

You may email obits to records@uga.edu or mail them to the Alumni Records Dept, 394 S. Milledge Ave., Athens GA 30602.

1930–1934

Ruth Beddingfield (BSHE ’34) of Moultrie died Feb. 3, 2012. Josephine Reid Coffin (AB ’34) of Cuthbert died May 31.

1935–1939

Celeste Mershon Moore (ABJ ’35) of Springfield, Va., died May 9. James Lewis Alston (AB ’36) of Atlanta died July 2. Sarah Lacher (BFA ’36) of Walpole, N.H., died July 6. Jeanette Eberhardt Seaton (BSHE ’37) of Cohutta died June 8. Amie Smith Hodges (BSEd ’38) of Milledgeville died March 14, 2011. Sarah Rose Barker (AB ’39) of Cedar Rapids, Iowa, died April 8, 2012. Oswald Harris King Jr. (M ’39) of Blakely died June 21. Walter Rhoads (BSC ’39) of Savannah died July 11. Patsy Dodge Stewart (BSHE ’39) of Albany died June 7.

1940–1944

Frederick Perkins (BSA ’40) of Cairo died March 10. Janet DuBose Barnett (BSC ’41) of Fort Valley died May 30. Jesse Lyle Parrott (BS ’41) of Hahira died June 21. John Simpson (BSC ’41) of Savanah died July 20. Francis Davis (BSHE ’42) of Sylvester died July 25. Marcia Davis Doty (BS ’42) of Largo, Fla., died June 21. Angie Marshall (AB ’42) of Americus died July 3. Peyton Austin Rheney Sr. (BSA ’42) of Wadley died June 2. Nelle Hardy Dyar (M ’43) of Matthews, N.C., died June 7. John Owen McCoy (BBA ’43) of Atlanta died July 27. Carolyn Parker (BFA ’43) of Greensboro died July 24. Thomas McCall Riley (AB ’43) of Augusta died July 17. Virginia Davis Shockley (BBA ’43) of Atlanta died June 1. William Howell Callaway (BSAE ‘44) of Hartwell died April 13.  Agnes Cheatham (BFA ’44) of Vero Beach, Fla., died July 27.

1945–1949

Marvin Estroff (BBA ’45) of Augusta died July 3. John Herman Deaton Jr. (M ’46) of Columbus died May 31. Martha King Eaves (BSHE ’46) of Elberton died June 6. Frances Queen Jackson (BSHE ’46) of Conyers died May 28. Bert Pat Longino (M ’46) of Fort Pierce, Fla., died July 9. Joseph Peter Tereshinski (BBA ’46) of Austin, Texas, died June 9. Ann Eskew Costa (BBA ’47) of Atlanta died June 8. Larry Smith Dodd (BSEd ’47) of Fayetteville died July 5. Betty Jordan Head (BSHE ’47) of Atlanta died June 7. Moncher Lee Ivey Jr. (BBA ’47) of Lawrenceville died July 8. Sylbra Joiner (BSHE ’47) of Decatur died July 11. Lanez King Mock (AB ’47) of Blakely died Aug. 18, 2012. Howard Ernest Prater (BSEd ’47) of Clayton died May 30. Arthur Hamilton Waite III (BBA ’47) of Clarkesville died June 4. Hoyt Nelson Chick Jr. (BBA ’48, ABJ ’49) of Fairfax, Va., died Nov. 10. Owen James Murry Sr. (ABJ ’48) of Augusta died June 21. John Richard Culbreath (BBA ’49) of Monticello, Fla., died June 25. Joe Marvin Lundy (M ’49) of New Smyrna Beach, Fla., died July 15. Gerald William Sutton (BSAE ’49) of West Memphis, Ark., died June 24. Inman Temple (M ’49) of Hartwell died July 13. William Malcolm Towson (LLB ’49) of Dublin died June 13. William Walker White Sr. (BS ’49) of Sanford, Fla., died May 23.

1950–1954

Walter Richard Acree (BBA ’50) of Toccoa died June 2. Elizabeth Baylis Arnold (M ’50) of Atlanta died June 23. Baron Henry Asher (JD ’50) of Daytona Beach, Fla., died July 5. Columbus Benjamin Fulton (ABJ ’50) of Arlington, Va., died May 31. Thomas Bell Cash (BSA ’50) of Watkinsville died July 10. Shelby Robert Lastinger (BSAE ’50) of Lloyd, Fla., died July 1. Lehman Harvey Morgan (M ’50) of Douglas died May 23. William Muggridge (BSA ’50, MEd ’72) of Thomasville died July 17. Louise O’Dell (BSCH ’50, BSPh ’53) of Johnson City, Tenn., died July 6. Cecil Jay Olmstead (LLB ’50, AB ’51) of Norwich, Vt., died June 25. Morgan Jackson Williamson (BSEd ’50, MEd ’53) of Conyers died June 6. Robert Alexander Willis (ABJ ’50) of Fincastle, Va., died June 11. Forrest Partlow Alford (BBA ’51) of Jacksonville, Fla., died June 9. Florence Hill (BSHE ’51) of Watkinsville died July 7. Billy Pearson Mixon (M ’51) of Atlanta died July 4. Dorothy Scott Smith (BSEd ’51) of Savannah died June 26. Warren Coultas Barrow (BS ’52) of Pittsfield, Ill., died June 20. Beverly Carlton (BSEd ’52) of St. Simons Island died July 10. Marion Killingsworth Copeland (BSEd ’52) of Midland died June 4. Harriett Edmondson (M ’52) of Tifton died July 12. George Gibson (BFA ’52) of Athens died July 22. William Woolard (BBA ’52) of St. Simons Island died July 9. Jack Earl Youngblood (M ’52) of Waycross died May 27. Donald F. Gentry (BSAE ’53) of Marietta died July 6. James William Atkins (BBA ’54) of Rome died June 25. William Cannon (AB ’54) of Fayetteville, Tenn., died July 18. Billy Mack Googe (BBA ’54) of Marietta died June 22. George Kloser (MSA ’54) of Birmingham, Ala., died July 17. Ann Mewborne (BSEd ’54) of Alpharetta died July 4.

1955–1959

John Richard Hodges (BSPh ’55) of Dublin died Oct. 5. Joan Kent (AB ’55) of Savannah died July 26. Donald Miller (BSPh ’55) of Atlanta died Dec. 9. Ralph Park Potts (BSA ’55) of Watkinsville died June 18. Sammy Sanders (BSA ’55, MEd ’64) of Watkinsville died July 27.  Charles Parrott (BSEd ’56) of Athens died July 25. Thomas George Roberts (BS ’56, MS ’57) of New Market, Ala., died June 15. Marjorie Story (AB ’56) of Savannah died July 12. Conrad LaVerne Williams (DVM ’56) of Atlantic Beach, Fla., died June 25. Duane Smith Riner (M ’57) of Coker, Ala., died July 4. Harry Thomas Dixon (BSA ’58) of Thomasville died July 4. Nelson Arthur Vaughn (BSEd ’58) of Ennice, N.C., died June 1. Paul Maxwell Herndon (BSA ’59, MS ’65) of Moultrie died June 4. Charles Little Jackson (BSPh ’59) of Monticello, Fla., died July 4. Harry Mixon (JD ’59) of Ocilla died July 20. Laquita Anne Pimm (M ’59) of Greensboro died June 19.

1960–1964

Joseph M. Clarke (BSA ’60) of Far Rockaway, N.Y., died July 14. Mickey Crouch (BSPh ’60) of Augusta died July 25. Sue Covington Greene (AB ’60) of Anderson, S.C., died June 9. Norma Delmore Rogers (BSEd ’60) of West Chester, Pa., died March 19, 2012. John C. Sherrod (BSF ’60) of Sitka, Alaska, died May 26. Austin Henry Whitlock (BBA ’60) of Chickamauga died May 15. William Stanley Dauler (BSA ’61) of Amory, Miss., died June 23. William Clarke Davis (DVM ’61) of Brandenburg, Ky., died June 9. Olvid Carl Edwards (BSF ’61) of Guyton died June 2. Richard Louis Robinson (BSA ’61) of Ransomville, N.Y., died June 16. Lamar Funderburk Seay (BBA ’61) of Moultrie died June 15. James Alan Vowell (BBA ’61) of Wasaga Beach, Ontario, died July 5. George Marvin Baker (MEd ’62) of Sugar Run, Pa., died May 27. Verona Lorette Cannon (BSHE ’62) of Atlanta died June 20. Amon Lawrence (BSEd ’62, MEd ’72) of Coolidge died July 5. Robert Bernard Allen Sr. (BSEd ’63, MEd ’79) of Cumming died June 25. Charles Stafford Baker (MEd ’63) died Dec. 23, 2012. John Robert Brown (BBA ’63) of Gainesville died June 5. Paul Harry Brown (BSA ’63, MS ’64) of Hampton, Va., died July 13. Patrick Harrison (BSEd ’63, MEd ’75) of Jasper died July 17. James Blissett (BS ’64, MPA ’69) of Duluth died July 23. James Troy Collins Jr. (JD ’64) of Savannah died June 19. Byron Howard Phillips Jr. (BSPh ’64) of Rome died Feb. 24. Donald Beasley Pledger (BLA ’64, MLA ’65) of Williamsburg, Va., died June 22.

1965–1969

Richard David Gray (BBA ’65) of Blufton, S.C., died July 13. Robert Avery Hill (BSA ’65) of Dublin died May 30. Jesse Frank Murrah Jr. (BSA ’65) of Columbus died June 21. Andrew Jeremy Olsen (MEd ’65) of Atlanta died April 25. Elizabeth Hein Weisman (BSEd ’65) of Orlando died June 4. Henry Samuel Atkins Jr. (AB ’66, JD ’69) of Augusta died July 15. Benjamin Crawford (BBA ’66) of Birmingham, Ala., died July 11. Jerrie Griggs (MEd ’66) of Acworth died July 10. Ivan Lamar Orr (BSPh ’66) of Cumming died April 3. Sally King Pitts (BS ’66, MEd ’82) of Conyers died June 17. Mary Broadhurst (MEd ’67) of Tifton died July 21. Donald Charlton (M ’67) of Reno, Nev., died July 17. Alice Omega Dean (BSPh ’67) of Greensboro, N.C., died June 7. James Franklin Farmer (BBA ’67) of Pensacola, Fla., died May 22. Sandra Toole (AB ’67) of Athens died July 18. William Alpert (BS ’68) of Savannah died July 30. Lester Paul Sands (EdD ’68) of Jackson, Tenn., died July 4. John Bayless Williams (BS ’68) of Newnan died June 14. Mary Ann Bates (BSEd ’69) of Kennesaw died Jan. 3, 2012. Mark Joel McWhorter (BSEd ’69) of Statham died July 16. Chester Newton Perry III (BBA ’69) of Atlanta died June 10.

1970–1974

Hal Dayton Branan (BSEd ’70) of Royston died June 14. Sara Bell Bridges (EdS ’70) of Vidalia died May 30. Paul Martin Elliott (BS ’70) of Jesup died June 2. Linda Knight Hoffman (BSEd ’70) of Columbia, S.C., died July 5. Larry Michael Johnson (BS ’70) of Snellville died July 18. Charles Emmett Peterson (BSEd ’70, EdS ’90) of Leesburg died July 8. Stephanie Pomeroy (AB ’70) of Atlanta died July 15. Stuart E. White (BSEd ’70) of Douglas died July 1. Jean Garrison Howard (MEd ’71) of Fountain Inn, S.C., died June 8. David Milledge Kleckley (BSEd ’71) of Lexington, S.C., died June 8. James Stephen Pruiett (PhD ’71) of Hixson, Texas, died July 13. Donald Theodore Robinson (JD ’71) of Pelham died June 11. Nolan Charles Robinson (MEd ’71) of Cartersville died June 10. Roy Deloise Tritt (BBA ’71, JD ’74) of Augusta died July 17. Richard Glover (BBA ’72) of Newnan died July 27. James Herndon Rogers (EdD ’72) of Wellington, Fla., died Nov. 7. Jerry K. Adams (BSPh ’73) of Newport, Tenn., died June 21. Brenda Brownlee Moody (MEd ’73) of Grayson died June 5. Stanley Eugene Darnell (BBA ’74) of Rabun Gap died June 21. Will Parsons (MEd ’74, PhD ’75) of Roswell, N.M., died July 26.

1975–1979

Sherry Emmett Bradley (MEd ’75) of Flowery Branch died June 5. Charles Guy Major (BBA ’75) of Augusta died June 7. John Michael Margeson (MBA ’76) of Opelika, Alaska, died July 15. Debbie Boggs Watson (AB ’76) of Atlanta died June 19. Nancy James (MEd ’77, EdS ’86) of Statesville, N.C., died July 7. William Estes Brooks (BSEd ’78) of Atlanta died July 10. Charles Lee McWhorter (DVM ’78) of Fitzgerald died June 13. Jerry K. Abernathy (BBA ’79) of Dacula died June 13.

1980–1984

Joseph William Huff (MS ’80) of Carrollton died May 27. Richard Charles Storey (BS ’80) of Cataula died July 8. Jeffrey S. Ellen (BS ’81) of Atlanta died July 8. Sebastiaan Hofland (MBA ’81) of Suwanee died May 14, 2012. Kathy McMickle Russell (BBA ’81) of Ooltewah, Tenn., died June 18.  Thomas Theodore Shawe (BS ’82, MS ’86) of Lewisburg, Pa., died July 10. James Scott Sibold (JD ’82) of Dunwoody died July 14. Robyn Sue Clendenin (ABJ ’84) of Athens died July 7.

1985–1989

Jeffrey Charles Renz (BBA ’86) of Snellville died June 3.

1990–1994

Jefferson Eugene Anglin (BSW ’90) of Athens died June 22. Michael Edward McLean (MFA ’90) of Naperville, Ill., died June 5. Ashley Collins Muck (BSEd ’92, MEd ’93) of Flowery Branch died June 13. Marlene Duwell-Capouya (JD ’93) of Norcross died July 19.

1995–1999

Robert Matthew Chandler (M ’96) of Jackson, Miss., died July 15.

2010 -

Marona Graham-Bailey (MA ’10) of Lawrence, Kan., died July 16. Marisa Anne Haag (MSW ’10) of Lawrenceville died June 14. James Tallant (AB ’12) of Alpharetta died July 23. Ryan Jocame Canezo (BMus ’13) of Macon died June 22.