Obituaries

Compiled by Emily Grant and Grace Morris

Alumni obituaries should be sent directly to the Alumni Records office so that the information can be verified and information on the alumnus updated. Records will then send the information to GM for publication. It can take three to six months, or more depending on volume, for an obituary to appear on the magazine web site.

You may email obits to records@uga.edu or mail them to the Alumni Records Dept, 394 S. Milledge Ave., Athens GA 30602.

1930–1934

Col. James Solon Moncrief Jr. (BS ’33) of Charlotte, N.C., died Sept. 22. Dorothy Margaret Boyer (ABJ ’34, MA ’65) of Sylvania died Dec. 14, 2010.

1935–1939

Hamilton McWhorter Jr. (JD ’36, AB ’37) of Atlanta died Oct. 18. Rae Neal Morris (ABJ ’36) of Atlanta died August 14. Melvin H. Nussbaum Jr. (M ’37) of Bainbridge died Sept. 8. John William Jarrell Jr. (M ’38) of Decatur died July 27. Sidney L. Raskin (JD ’38) of Savannah died Sept. 28. Abraham Rotman (BS ’38) of Fort Lauderdale, Fla., died Dec. 17, 2010. Dr. Elliott D. Blumenthal Jr. (BS ’39) of New York died Dec. 27, 2010. Carolyn Norton Bowen (BSHE ’39) of Thomaston died Aug. 13. Eloise Wellborn Edmondson (BSHE ’39) of Conway, Ark., died Oct. 14. James C. Pierce (BSA ’39) of Crawfordville died Sept. 30. Herbert Robertson (BSF ’39) of Acworth died Sept. 10. Walter Rylander Sr. (BSC ’39) of Americus died March 9.

1940–1944

Aaron Lee Cohen (BSC ’40) of Phoenix died Dec. 2, 2010. Martha Bishop Coolidge (M ’40) of Savannah died Oct. 16. Bob D. Gilbert (BSC ’40) of Ringgold died Aug. 20.  Jefferson Monroe Golden Jr. (BSC ’40) of Thomasville died Jan. 25. Lonnie E. Martin (M ’40) of Mobile, Ala., died Nov. 21, 2010. Doris Futral Watts (BSHE ’40) of Winder died Aug. 28. Mary Daniel Baynes (BSHE ’41) of Greensboro, Ga., died Aug. 14. Louise Gamble Bill (BFA ’41) of Santa Monica, Calif., died Sept. 9, 2010.  LaGrange “Baba” Cothran Trussell Dupree (BSC ’41) of Peachtree City died Aug. 16. Mary D. Grimes (ABJ ’41) of Walpole, N.H., died Sept. 24, 2010. Eleanor Hurley (ABEd ’41) of Macon died Sept. 5. J. Willis Hurst (BS ’41) of Atlanta died Oct. 1. Bolling Jones III (AB ’41) of Atlanta died Sept. 26. Samuel V. Lee (BSA ’41) of Blackshear died Oct. 6. James Oliver Milton (BSA ’41) of Hilliard, Fla., died Jan. 29. Warren Weston (ABJ ’41) of Denver, Colo., died Oct. 1, 2010. Vera Barter (BSHE ’42) of Fairhope, Ala., died Aug. 9. Cecil C. Corry Jr. (BSA ’42) of Arlington, Va., died July 20. John R. Crumpler (BBA ’42) of Fort Belvoir, Va., died Aug. 12. Malcolm Johnstone Long Jr. (M ’42) of Dillard died Aug. 12. Martha Bass Pickard (AB ’42) of Woodstock died Oct. 14. Drury Rambo (BSA ’42) of Clermont, Fla., died Aug. 9. Marianna H. Payne (BFA ’43) of Union Grove, N.C., died Oct. 18, 2010. Howard Groelinger (M ’44) of Boynton Beach, Fla., died Feb. 6. Doris Lukin (AB ’44, JD ’45) of Savannah died May 25. Laura McClain Perkins (BSHE ’44) of Athens died Sept. 24. Helen Darby Glenn Powell (BS ’44, MA ’50) of Athens died August 3. Marie H. Stewart (BSHE ’44) of Pelham died Dec. 28, 2010.

1945–1949

Henrietta Black Arnold (M ’45) of Marion, Ohio, died Feb. 24. Ellen Salisbury Peterson (BSEd ’45) of Estero, Fla., died Oct. 14. Dr. Joseph Echols Sr. (M ’46) of Augusta died March 29. Frank M. Flanders (M ’46) of Swainsboro died Feb. 24. Harriette Parker (ABJ ’46) of Cartersville died Sept. 13. Jacqueline Botway (AB ’47) of New Rochelle, N.Y., died Aug. 20. James Cranford Brantley (BBA ’47) of Arlington, Va., died April 19. Evelyn McDuffie Cronic (BSHE ’47) of Lula died Oct. 9. Eleanor Kimsey Crow (AB ’47) of Athens died Aug. 23. Newman D. Denney (BSA ’47) of Douglasville died Feb. 19. Richard R. Gilbert (AB ’47) of Asheville, N.C., died Jan. 6. Francis M. Harrell (BBA ’47) of Bristol, Fla., died Oct. 26, 2010. Dorothy Owens Jackson (BSHE ’47) of Atlanta died Oct. 12. Amelia Brumby Mahone (BBA ’47) of Macon died Aug. 28. Uldine Martin “Marty” Morris (AB ’47) of Lawrenceville died Sept. 23. Dorothy Hardy Rice (AB ’47) of Augusta died Oct. 11. Nathaniel Secrest (ABJ ’47) of Thomasville died Aug. 6. Shirley Handley (AB ’48) of Atlanta died Oct. 1. L. G. Hicks Jr. (BS ’48) of Clarkesville died Sept. 25. Edward F. Keeter Jr. (AB ’48) of Syracuse, N.Y., died May 1. Harlan Mitchell (LLB ’48) of Dalton died Sept. 13. Freeman J. Nevins (BBA ’48) of Miami, Fla., died Aug. 18. Eugenia Strickland Parker (AB ’48) of Conway, S.C., died Aug. 5. Martha Rampley (AB ’48) of Houston died Aug. 29. Charles Richard Sikes (BSEd ’48) of Duluth died Aug. 21. Mary Suit Bagwell (BSEd ’49) of Harwell died Jan. 11. Horace Smith Brown (BBA ’49) of Richmond, Va., died Jan. 11. Marjorie Cobb (BSHE ’49) of Athens died Sept. 11. James C. Harpe Sr. (BSA ’49, MEd ’74) of Morgan died Jan. 14. William Earl Horne Sr. (M ’49) of Jacksonville, Fla., died Oct. 2. Cora Exley Kight (M ’49) of Springfield, Ga., died Aug. 12. Lt. Col. Howard Raymond Lewis Sr. (BBA ’49) of Athens died Sept. 19. Richard J. Miles (BSEd ’49, MEd ’55, EdS ’71) of Augusta died March 6. Felecia O. Palmer (M ’49) of Pavo died July 3. Anna J. Mealor Stafford (M ’49) of Athens died Aug. 3. Twiggs J. Tanner Sr. (BSEd ’49, MEd ’55) of Sandersville died Feb. 1. Burl Jackson Word (BBA ’49) of Dawsonville died Sept. 28.

1950–1954

Curtis Browning (BSA ’50) of Augusta died Sept. 17. Robert Kent Butz (MS ’50, PhD ’52) of Auburn, Ala., died Aug. 30. Marion Lee Carey (BBA ’50) of Easley, S.C., died Aug. 12. Ray T. Dekle (BSHE ’50) of Metter died Aug. 21. Patricia Frankum (BS ’50) of Clarkesville died Jan. 30. Harry Edward Hemphill (BSA ’50) of Weaverville, N.C, died Oct. 2, 2010.  James Henson Sr. (BSF ’50) of Jacksonville, Fla., died Aug. 18. Omar Alvin Huff (JD ’50) of Melrose, Fla., died Aug. 3. Corneille Lucado (BSEd ’50) of St. Simons Island died Aug. 19. William H. Martin (BBA ’50) of Atlanta died Aug. 11. Morris Pounds (AB ’50) of Red Springs, N.C., died Dec. 11, 2010. Kathryn Ransbotham (BSNE ’50) of Stone Mountain died Aug. 23. Francis A. Budreski (BSF ’51) of Fallbrook, Calif., died Aug. 24. William A. Brannen (BSA ’51, MEd ’74) of Waynesboro died Aug. 2. Collier Mills (BBA ’51) of Fort Gaines died July 6. Thomas Albert Montgomery (BS ’51) of Athens died Sept. 24. Danel New (BS ’51, EdS ’81) of Augusta died March 9. Bennett “Buster” Oxman (M ’51) of Atlanta died Aug. 31. Thomas Parry Jr. (BBA ’51) of Ridgeland, Miss., died Sept. 21. Thomas Lee Perkins (BSA ’51) of Tallahassee, Fla., died Feb. 6. Jane W. Rouhier (BSEd ’51) of San Antonio, Texas, died Aug. 27. L.J. Steele (DVM ’51) of Toccoa died Aug. 3. Frank Hill Tigner Jr. (BBA ’51, BSPh ’56) of Greenville, Ga., died Aug. 8. Billy O. Ward (BBA ’51) of Douglas died July 6. James C. Whitworth (BSPh ’51) of Pickens, S.C., died Sept. 1. Willie J. Wilkin (BBA ’51) of Colquitt died March 29. William Irwin Bowen Sr. (AB ’52) of Tifton died Sept. 5. Julian M. Cox (BSAE ’52) of Nashville, Tenn., died Jan. 5. John H. Duke Jr. (BSEd ’52) of Albany died Oct. 16. Herbert S. Harper (BS ’52) of Augusta died March 26. John Warren Hilliard (BSAE ’52) of New Smyrna Beach, Fla., died Aug. 5. Buford V. Ozment (MEd ’52, EdS ’71) of Rome died Sept. 25. Ezmee Whyte Rittenhouse (BSEd ’52) of Monroe, N.C., died Dec. 22, 2010. Yvonne M. Thompson (BSHE ’52) of Menlo died March 31. Guy L. Tucker Jr. (BSF ’52) of Vicksburg, Miss., died Oct. 3. Frances Leona Carter Upchurch (BSHE ’52) of Valdosta died Sept. 12. William R. “Bill” Andrews Sr. (BSA ’53) of Ringgold, Tenn., died Aug. 3. George Respress Wayne Bentley Jr. (BSA ’53) of Milledgeville died Sept. 3. Raymond T. Copeland (DVM ’53) of Greensboro, N.C., died Oct. 15. Elizabeth Rawlins Cox (BSHE ’53) of Rocky Mountain, N.C., died Oct. 6. Billy Jones Dawson (BSEd ’53, MEd ’60) of Watkinsville died Sept. 20. Phyllis M. Dobbins (BSHE ’53) of Atlanta died Aug. 27. S. Aubrey Forester (AB ’53) of Brandon, Fla., died Aug. 25. Harold H. Holbrook (DVM ’53) of Fredrick, Md., died Sept. 25. Ann W. Jumper (BSEd ’53) of Chattanooga, Tenn., died Sept. 19. Patricia Padgett Lanier (M ’53) of Miami died Aug. 11. Neal Leonard Morris Jr. (AB ’53, MA ’54) of Warner Robins died Aug. 14. Charlton Veazey Sr. (BSEd ’53) of Greensboro died Oct. 5. Robert Ward Chapman (BBA ’54) of Plantation, Fla., died Feb. 18. William Kimbrough Jr. (ABJ ’54) of Douglasville died Sept. 6. James Knight Sr. (BSEd ’54) of Suwanee died Oct. 11.

1955–1959

Grace Fram (ABJ ’55) of Atlanta died Sept. 22. William A. Gibson (AB ’55) of Augusta died Dec. 28, 2010. Olin J. Johnson Jr. (BBA ’55) of Hartwell died Oct. 15. Carroll E. Merchant (BSA ’55) of Alapaha died Sept. 14, 2010. Edith M. Park (BSEd ’55, MEd ’64) of Douglas died Jan. 7. Sarah Louise Wade (BSEd ’55) of Cave Spring died Aug. 31. Harold Chandler (DVM ’56) of Jacksonville, Fla., died Sept. 23. Eugene T. Fortson (BBA ’56) of Fairfield Glade, Tenn., died Feb. 11. Carolyn Lanier (BBA ’56) of Brunswick died Oct. 15. David E. Mari (BBA ’56) of San Juan, Puerto Rico, died April 29. William Cody Smith Sr. (BBA ’56) of Athens died Aug. 8. Thaddeus Dandridge Suits (BFA ’56) of Aiken, S.C., died March 25. Jack K. Tarpley (BBA ’56) of Dalton died March 10. Marta B. Torrey (BSEd ’56) of St. Simons Island died Sept. 16. Adolphus C. Lee (BSA ’57) of Homerville died Oct. 11. Walter Inman Mays (ABJ ’57) of Bradenton, Fla., died Aug. 30. Fred A. Miller Jr. (M ’57) of Eastman died Sept. 14. Joseph “Joe” Mitchell (AB ’57, MA ’66) of Atlanta died Oct. 11. Elizabeth “Betty” Simpson (BSEd ’57) of Athens died Sept. 15. James Lemon Tapp Jr. (BBA ’57) of Columbia, S.C., died Aug. 10. H. Winston Berryman (BBA ’58) of Colbert died Sept. 30. Pascal Brady Burdett Jr. (BBA ’58) of Sandy Springs died Sept. 4. Eugene T. Gay (BSAE ’58) of Moultrie died Oct. 17, 2010. Raymond David Scott (BBA ’58) of Titusville, Fla., died Aug. 20. Cordelia L. “Dedie” Gray (AB ’59) of Jacksonville, Ala., died Oct. 11. Zenious Harkleroad Jr. (BSPh ’59) of Waycross died Jan. 21. Harriet P. Hendrix (BSHE ’59) of Mobile, Ala., died May 29. Grady Meeks (BSPh ’59) of Brunswick died Sept. 21. James R. Smith (BSA ’59) of Fayetteville died Aug. 19.

1960–1964

Clarence Ewell Brown Jr. (BBA ’60) of Lake City, Fla., died Sept. 18. June M. Coleman (BSEd ’60) of Tiger died July 28. John Thomas Crenshaw (BS ’60) of Maysville died Aug. 18. George R. Dozier (BSPh ’60) of Leesburg died Feb. 7. Patricia T. Gregg (BSEd ’60) of Monroe died Nov. 1, 2010. Charles A. Hagman Jr. (BSEd ’60) of Amherst, N.H., died July 31. Sam Bowers Hilliard (AB ’60, MA ’62) of Bowersville died Aug. 5. Dora Parks (MEd ’60) of Ellijay died Nov. 24, 2010. John Pirkle (BBA ’60) of Martinez died Sept. 30. Clarence Waylan Cheney (BSA ’61) of Edison died March 19. Howard H. Featherson (BSEd ’61) of Indianapolis, Ind., died April 5. John Walter Peck (BBA ’61) of Eatonton died May 1. Kaye Cowart James (BS ’62) of Shady Dale died Aug. 13. Wilburn V. Robinson (BBA ’62, MBA ’63) of Whigham died Sept. 1. Carol B. Garbutt (M ’63) of Waycross, Ga., died July 10. Claude Garner Sr. (BBA ’63) of Gainesville, Ga., died Aug. 28. Vandy S. Gates (BSEd ’63) of Conyers died Feb. 5. Woodruff H. Griffin (AB ’63) of Charlotte, N.C., died Aug. 6. Joan Fowler Hirsch (BFA ’63) of Naples, Fla., died June 6, 2010. Patricia R. Boggs (AB ’64) of Tennille died Aug. 7. Anthony John Bottone (BSA ’64) of San Diego died Sept. 26, 2010. James Waite Wilson Jr. (BBA ’64) of Rydal died Sept. 14.

1965–1969

Harry Chudnofsky (M ’65) of Jacksonville, Fla., died Feb. 2. Totsye J. Conner (MEd ’65) of Gainesville, Fla., died Aug. 28. James Battle Hall Jr. (BBA ’65) of Silver Springs, Fla., died March 3. Lance W. Hemberger (MS ’65, PhD ’69) of Savannah died Feb. 27. Marvin Sheldon Isenberg (BBA ’65) of Atlanta died Aug. 10. Henry Montoya (BSEd ’65) of Columbus died Sept. 20, 2010. John T. Parramore (BBA ’65) of Valdosta died Aug. 12. Gene Price (BSAE ’65) of Gainesville died Oct. 8. Jerry J. Bigner (AB ’66, MS ’68) of Fort Collins, Colo., died July 30. Charles Edwin Feuger III (BBA ’66) of Savannah died Sept. 25. Charles Leonard Hartridge (AB ’67) of Dallas, Ga., died March 12. Elton F. Hinson Sr. (MEd ’67) of Brunswick died April 5. James Jarboe Jr. (BBA ’67) of Atlanta died Aug. 5. David Vernie Knowlton (BSEd ’67) of Douglas died Feb. 2. Virginia P. Ogilvie (MEd ’67, EdS ’70) of Roswell died Feb. 4. James R. Upson Jr. (MS ’67) of Savannah died Sept. 27. John F. West (BBA ’67) of Beech Mountain, N.C., died Oct. 10, 2010. James V. Wirgman (AB ’67) of New Smyrna Beach, Fla., died April 9. Madelyn Lariscy Atkins (BSEd ’68) of Brunwick died April 25. Carl Buford Fussell (BSPh ’68) of Jacksonville, Ga., died June 23. Lewis T. Pace Jr. (ABJ ’68) of Brunswick died March 9. Reubin A. Payne Jr. (MS ’68) of Ballwin, Mo., died Nov. 6, 2010. Grace Nevels Aderhold (MEd ’69) of Moultrie died Dec. 13, 2010. Yvonne Adair Allen (AB ’69, MEd ’71) of Montgomery, Ala., died Sept. 22, 2010. Mary Bollinger Ballard (MEd ’69) of Cochran died Sept. 25. Pamela White Beardall (BSEd ’69) of Fairfax, Va., died Sept. 20, 2010. William Kyle Brown (BSF ’69, MEd ’74) of Charlotte, N.C., died March 21. James Harold Chandler (BSF ’69) of McRae died Dec. 6, 2010. Howard Wayne Edwards (MEd ’69, EdS ’77) of Kennesaw died Aug. 18. Allen C. Fletcher III (BBA ’69) of Macon died Dec. 11, 2010. Lois Elizabeth Groszmann (MEd ’69) of Waycross died Nov. 1, 2010. Joseph L. Herrin (BSF ’69) of Greenville, S.C., died July 5. Charles B. Hodges Jr. (AB ’69) of Milledgeville died March 21. Mary C. Kidd (MEd ’69, EdS ’73) of Lexington, Va., died Jan. 16. Mary Lucille McCarty (MEd ’69, EdS ’73) of San Antonio, Texas, died Dec. 10, 2010. Pedro Raul Morales (MA ’69) of Miami died Nov. 11, 2010. Larkin Thompson (ABJ ’69, MEd ’72) of Atlanta died April 11. Margaret C. Walker (MSW ’69) of Decatur died March 1. Al Wise Jr. (BBA ’69) of Tyrone died Sept. 20.

1970–1974

James A. Barmore Sr. (BBA ’70) of Rock Hill, S.C., died Sept. 27. Elise Laverne Bramlett (BSEd ’70) of Marietta died Jan. 14. John Allen Brock Jr. (BFA ’70) of Dunedin, Fla., died Feb. 7. William Stevens Cannon (BSA ’70) of Dawson died Feb. 2. Jackie Lyn Dannenbarger (BSA ’70) of Marietta died Jan. 19. Diane Burns Darby (BSEd ’70) of Albany died Sept. 13, 2010. Henry Mitchell Dean (AB ’70) of Gainesville, Ga., died May 20. Gary Dennis Edwards Sr. (BBA ’70) of Statesboro died Aug. 6. Zachary R. Fields Sr. (BBA ’70) of Jacksonville, Fla., died Feb. 21. Darlene Fross (BBA ’70) of Americus, Ga., died March 20. Charles Edward Lamb (MEd ’70, EdD ’75) of College Station, Texas, died Aug. 3. Marian D. Lankford (MEd ’70) of Dalton died April 8. Nancy Dawn Levitt (BBA ’70) of Belmont, Calif., died Dec. 29, 2010. Sarah H. Page (EdS ’70) of Byromville died Jan. 18. Dell Frances Skaggs (BSEd ’70) of Jacksonville, Fla., died April 30. Elizabeth F. Slade (MEd ’70, EdS ’72) of Bonaire died Nov. 15, 2010. Lucille Tummins (BBA ’70) of Houston, Texas died Oct. 12. David C. Adams (Med ’71) of Cumming died Aug. 1, 2010. Hansel Wilson Allen Jr. (EdS ’71) of Tift died March 9. Marguerite Bond (EdS ’71) of Atlanta died Sept. 20. Blanche Dillard Cruse (MEd ’71) of Candon died May 19. Carrilyn “Connie” Dehler (EdS ’71) of Atlanta died Aug. 15. James Roy Draffin (BSEd ’71) of Laurinburg, N.C., died May 19. Ben Giddens (BSA ’71) of Waycross died Sept. 12, 2010. Joseph “Earl” Johnson (BBA ’71) of Columbus died Aug. 1. Mary L. Miller (MA ’71) of Dahlonega died July 5. Joe H. Morgan (MFA ’71) of Dahlonega died Aug. 17. Thomas D. Ondrejcak (BBA ’71) of Goodlettsville, Tenn., died Oct. 7, 2010. Jean Murdock Palmer (EdS ’71) of Rome, Ga., died March 18. Martha M. Silas (EdS ’71) of Warner Robins died June 19. Martin H. Sirkin (BSA ’71) of Waterbury, Conn., died July 3. Dennis L. Weber (BBA ’71) of Lawrenceville died April 23. Thomas Howard Acree (BBA ’72) of Lilburn died Sept. 15, 2010. Donald Leigh Adams (PhD ’72) of Tuscaloosa, Ala., died Aug. 22. Dr. Charles Merrill Allen (BS ’72) of Florence, Ala., died Oct. 19, 2010. Joan Fischer Burnham (MEd ’72) of San Rafael, Calif., died April 24. Deborah M. Davis (BSEd ’72) of Valdosta died Aug. 8. Phillip M. Etheridge Sr. (BLA ’72) of Sapphire, N.C., died Aug. 18. Wilda C. Herndon (BSEd ’72, MEd ’76) of Thomasville died Sept. 15, 2010. John O. McKinney (BSFR ’72) of Lincolnton died April 29. William H. Poole (BSAE ’72) of Lake City, Fla., died Aug. 10. Barbara Schuman (BSHE ’72) of Fort Lauderdale, Fla., died April 24. Thomas Peter Buckley (BBA ’73) of Silver City, N.M., died April 11. Joanne Gauntt Burns (MFA ’73) of Sunbury, Ohio, died Oct. 15, 2010. Robert Edmondson Dart (MA ’73) of Brunswick died Aug. 20. James F. Kelleher (BBA ’73) of Tybee Island died Aug. 24. Robin D. Kennedy (BSEd ’73) of Pekin, Ind., died June 12. Bobby Edwin Kerlin (MEd ’73) of Buford died Aug. 31. Bonnie K. Kinney (BMus ’73) of Rockmart, Ga., died Sept. 21. Arnold R. McFern (EdD ’73) of Cape Coral, Fla., died April 29. Miron C. Presley (BBA ’73) of Snellville died March 10. Myra C. Thomas (BSEd ’73, MEd ’74) of Ellijay died Oct. 8. Tate Wright III (BBA ’73) of Atlanta died Aug. 23. Betty Ann Bolton (AB ’74) of Bogart died Sept. 27, 2010. Thomas C. Bolton (BBA ’74) of Dawson died Aug. 27. Deborah White Briggs (AB ’74) of Greensboro, N.C., died Sept. 13, 2010. John Joseph Callahan III (MEd ’74) of Marietta died March 25. Cecil Thomas Conner Jr. (BSPh ’74) of Brunswick died Oct. 8. Samee Ellerbee (BSPh ’74) of Thomaston died Aug. 2. Henry C. Hartje (EdD ’74) of Lakeland, Fla., died Oct. 3. Nancy J. Houghtaling (MEd ’74) of Fort Lauderdale, Fla., died July 18. Katherine A. Kindrick (BSHE ’74) of Duluth died May 22. Angela T. Lain (BSEd ’74) of Athens died March 25. Michael J. Martin Sr. (BBA ’74) of Winder died March 18. Dorothy Tullos (BFA ’74) of St. Simons Island died Dec. 17, 2010. Cynthia Uhl-Hartley (AB ’74) of Tucker died Jan. 13. John J. Vance (EdD ’74) of Suwanee died Jan. 17. William T. Womack (BSEd ’74) of Ringgold died Feb. 28.

1975–1979

John Richard Alford (BBA ’75) of Loganville died Nov. 12, 2010. Helen Johnson Bornhauser (EdS ’75) of Tehachapi, Calif., died Feb. 20. Francis Xavier Boyle (BS ’75) of Falls Church, Va., died Sept. 18, 2010. James M. Corbeil (JD ’75) of Warner Robins died Oct. 7. Edward Winslow Corson (PhD ’75) of Macon died Aug. 20. Allen Fleming Davis Jr. (BBA ’75) of Milledgeville died May 9. Howard Lytle Givens (PhD ’75) of Murfreesboro died July 5, 2010. Graham Charles Holloway (MBA ’75) of Cedar Park, Texas, died June 1. Pauline G. Jeffcoat (MEd ’75) of Milledgeville died March 16. James Ernest Lambert Jr. (MLA ’75) of Dallas died Aug. 10. Ananth K. Shenoy (MS ’75, PhD ’78) of Bellevue, Wash., died Feb. 8. Virginia Leigh Vann (ABJ ’75) of Atlanta died Jan. 11. Steven R. Wheeler (MS ’75) of Sarasota, Fla., died May 23. Jane E. Cahill (MSW ’76) of Chattanooga, Tenn., died Sept. 25. Robert J. Cramer Sr. (EdD ’76) of Gray died Sept. 3. Mark Mowrer (BSA ’76) of Torrance, Calif., died Aug. 13. Gwendolyn B. Mundy (MEd ’76, EdD ’80) of Oakwood died Sept. 8. Queenelle Edwards Neal (MEd ’76) of Toccoa died Nov. 13, 2010. Barry Herbert Bolgla (JD ’77) of Augusta died June 13. John White Campbell Jr. (DVM ’77) of Phoenix died Aug. 16, 2010. Otis Childs III (M ’77) of Thomasville died Oct. 10. Jeffrey D. Gearino (ABJ ’77) of Green River, Wyo., died Jan. 20. Kenneth Peter Grodd (AB ’77, MA ’81) of Spring Hill, Fla., died June 6. Phyllis J. Kirk (BSEd ’77) of Albany, Ga., died March 12. Jill P. Lingo (BBA ’77) of Frederick, Md., died Jan. 1. Cindy Moore (BSHE ’77) of Lawrenceville died Sept. 26, 2010. Nancy Sutton Peters (BSHE ’77) of Brecksville, Ohio died Oct. 10. Jere Field White Jr. (BBA ’77) of Birmingham, Ala., died Oct. 3. Michele Bird (AB ’78) of Jacksonville Beach, Fla., died Sept. 11. James Benton Jr. (BSA ’79) of Athens died Sept. 26. Donald Rehner (BMus ’79) of Estherville, Iowa, died July 30. James Daniel Strawser (MAExt ’79) of Athens died Aug. 13.

1980–1984

Charles Raymond Eiford (MEd ’80) of Vienna died June 23. Gary F. Joye (BSA ’80) of Lafayette, La., died Jan. 11. Charles B. Gaston Jr. (BBA ’81) of Waycross died Sept. 3. Jayne Gocken (AB ’81) of Atlanta died Oct. 6. Tracy Ann Irwin (AB ’81) of Athens died May 4. Julian “Mike” Kelly (BBA ’81) of Atlanta died Sept. 7. Mark Waldrop (BLA ’81) of New York City died Aug. 12. Britt A. Gilmer (BS ’82) of Fairmount died Oct. 8, 2010. Rebecca W. Moore (BFA ’82) of Naylor died Sept. 18. Christopher Edward Pavlik (ABJ ’82) of Roswell died Sept. 1. Robert Douglas Barton (AB ’83) of Silver Creek died Jan. 16. William Weston IV (AB ’83) of Augusta died Oct. 7. Kathryn A. Kempf (MSW ’84) of Alpharetta died Sept. 10.

1985–1989

Stanley Fouts (BSEd ’85) of Atlanta died Sept. 27. Teresa Donna Locklear (BBA ’85) of Annapolis, Md., died Aug. 8. Grace Neugent Roig (AB ’85) of Chittenango, N.Y., died Feb. 24. Becky Mowell Arnall (BBA ’86) of Fayetteville died Aug. 2, 2010. Deborah Aileen Beach (MEd ’86) of Pueblo, Colo., died June 6. Lawrence C. Orr (BBA ’86) of Atlanta died Aug. 8. John L. Turner Jr. (AB ’86) of Leesburg, Va., died Dec. 10, 2010. Michael Carson Waters (AB ’86) of Savannah died Sept. 4. Donna Grant (ABJ ’87) of Duluth died Nov. 29, 2010. Shao He (PhD ’87) of Columbia, Mo., died Sept. 14. Mary Qualey Bear (EdD ’88) of Gainesville, Ga., died July 15, 2010. Sandra Missroon (EdD ’88) of Jonesboro died Aug. 19. Donald Lee Smith (BBA ’88) of Wichita, Kan., died Jan. 2. Thomas L. Davis (EdD ’89) of Gainesville, Ga., died Aug. 14. Erik Dorr Johnson (MS ’89) of Tallahassee, Fla., died Oct. 6.

1990–1994

Alexander S. Newton (AB ’90) of St. Simons Island died Jan. 31. Paula Bridgid Ford (MS ’91) of El Paso, Texas, died Oct. 8. Jeffrey Lee Cohen (AB ’92) of Marietta died Aug. 18, 2010. Sandra R. Riggin (MEd ’92) of Sautee died Sept. 27. Eric Wright Carlton (BBA ’93) of Morrow died July 7. Doyal Gordon Cooper (AB ’93) of Savannah died April 4. Kimberly L. McMurray (BSFCS ’93) of Dover, N.C., died Sept. 23, 2010. James Cannon Harper (BSFR ’94) of Brunswick died Sept. 17. Christopher R. Jones (AB ’94, BS ’96) of Macon died Feb. 16.

1995–1999

Kay E. Pitts (BBA ’95) of Sarasota, Fla., died May 31. John J. Reinhart Jr. (AB ’95) of Germantown, Md., died March 31. Gail Wheeler Engel (EdS ’96) of San Antonio, Texas, died Dec. 5, 2010. James Hamilton Lawrence (AB ’96) of Woodstock died Sept. 24. Heng-Tun “Daniel” Tan (BSA ’97) died May 27. Tyler Fishman Manchuck (BLA ’99) of Corte Madera, Calif., died Dec. 9, 2010. Damien J. Rapley (AB ’99) died Nov. 9, 2010.

2000–2004

Laura M. Cooper (MBA ’00) of Prior Lake, Minn., died Sept. 27, 2010. Ramona Milette Lovett (BSEd ’00) of Guyton died Sept. 24. Shannon Smalley Zimmerman (BSFR ’00) of Lake Wales, Fla., died Aug. 31. Li Zhang (MS ’02, MS ’04) of Vernon Hills, Ill., died May 5. Christopher Bradley Cason (AB ’03) of Austin, Texas, died Sept. 18, 2010. Jesse Bowles IV (M ’04) of Cuthbert died Oct. 2. Robert Carl Hardy (AB ’04) of Warner Robins died March 15. Austin P. Phillips (BLA ’04) of Nashville, Tenn., died Feb. 3.

2005–2009

Lindsay Virginia Graham (BSFCS ’05) of Kennesaw died March 10. Edward Hopkins Hammond Jr. (AB ’05) of Berlin, Md., died Sept. 1. Elmyra Jemison (MPA ’07) died Sept. 12, 2010. Adam Samuel Tant (BS ’08, AB ’08) of Acworth died Aug. 24.

Students

James Richard “Jimmy” Carter III of Athens died Aug. 23. Charles Dalton Couey of Springfield died Sept. 11. Mallory Smith of Kennesaw died Jan. 15. Howard F. Marks III of Wilmington, N.C., died Sept. 19. Augustus B. Young of Marietta died Feb. 1.